Privacy policy

EU Dispute Resolution

According to the Ordinance on Online Dispute Resolution in Consumer Matters (ODR Ordinance) we would like to inform you about the Online Dispute Resolution Platform (OS Platform).
Consumers have the possibility to submit complaints to the Online Dispute Resolution Platform of the European Commission at http://ec.europa.eu/odr?tid=221118102. You will find the necessary contact details above in our imprint.

However, we would like to point out that we are not willing or obliged to participate in dispute resolution proceedings before a consumer arbitration board.

Liability for contents of this website

We are constantly developing the contents of this website and make every effort to provide correct and up-to-date information. Unfortunately, we cannot assume any liability for the accuracy of any content on this website, especially for those provided by third parties.

Should you notice any problematic or illegal content, please contact us immediately, you will find the contact details in the imprint.

Liability for links on this website

Our website contains links to other websites for whose content we are not responsible. According to § 17 ECG, we are not liable for linked websites, because we had and have no knowledge of illegal activities, we have not noticed any such illegality and we would remove links immediately if we became aware of any illegality.

If you notice illegal links on our website, please contact us, you will find the contact details in the imprint.

Copyright notice

All contents of this website (pictures, photos, texts, videos) are subject to copyright. If necessary, we will legally pursue the unauthorized use of parts of the contents of our site.

Picture proof

The pictures, photos and graphics on this website are protected by copyright.

The image rights are owned by the following photographers and companies:

Company Bernhard Gschwenter

 

Privacy policy

Privacy

We have drawn up this data protection declaration (version 04.03.2020-221118102) to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the basic data protection regulation (EU) 2016/679, what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
In the following we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following privacy policy.

What exactly are cookies?

Whenever you surf the Internet, you are using a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing is not to be dismissed: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, they are HTTP cookies, since there are other cookies for other applications. HTTP cookies are small files that are stored on your computer by our website. These cookie files are automatically stored in the cookie folder, quasi the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you return to our site, your browser transmits the “user-related” information back to our site. Thanks to the cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you the setting you are used to. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file, in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our site, third-party cookies are created by partner sites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie is unique because each cookie stores different data. The expiration time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, trojans or other “malware”. Cookies also cannot access information on your PC.

For example, cookie data may look like this:

Name: _ga
Wert: GA1.2.1326744211.152221118102-6
Purpose: Differentiation of website visitors
Expiration date: after 2 years

A browser should be able to support these minimum sizes:

At least 4096 bytes per cookie
At least 50 cookies per domain
At least 3000 cookies in total

What types of cookies are there?

The question which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the privacy policy. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

One can distinguish between 4 types of cookies:

Essential Cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed when a user adds a product to the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other pages, and later proceeds to checkout. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Useful cookies
These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. In addition, these cookies also measure the loading time and the behavior of the website with different browsers.

Target-oriented cookies
These cookies ensure a better user experience. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are stored.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They are used to deliver customized advertising to the user. This can be very practical, but also very annoying.

Usually the first time you visit a website, you will be asked which of these types of cookies you want to allow. And of course this decision is also stored in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?

How and whether you want to use cookies is up to you. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option of deleting, deactivating or only partially allowing cookies. For example, you can block third-party cookies, but allow all other cookies.

If you want to find out which cookies are stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser to notify you whenever a cookie is set. In this way, you can decide for each individual cookie whether or not you wish to accept it. The procedure varies from browser to browser. The best way to find the instructions is to search Google using the search term “Delete Chrome cookies” or “Disable Chrome cookies” in the case of a Chrome browser.

What about my privacy?

Since 2009 there are the so-called “cookie guidelines”. This states that the storage of cookies requires your consent. Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in § 96 para. 3 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

If you want to know more about cookies and are not afraid of technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called “HTTP State Management Mechanism”.

Storage of personal data

Personal information that you submit to us electronically on this website, such as your name, e-mail address, postal address or other personal information when submitting a form or comments on the blog, together with the time and IP address, will only be used by us for the purpose stated, kept secure and not disclosed to third parties.

Thus, we use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behaviour.

If you send us personal data by e-mail – thus off this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

Rights in accordance with the basic data protection regulation

In accordance with the provisions of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the following rights:

Right to correction (Article 16 DSGVO)
Right of deletion (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 DSGVO)
Right to restrict processing (Article 18 DSGVO)
Right of notification – Obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 DPA)
Right to data transferability (Article 20 DSGVO)
Right of objection (Article 21 DSGVO)
Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 DPA)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority, whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data tap-proof on the Internet (data protection through technology design article 25 paragraph 1 DSGVO). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the scheme https (instead of http) as part of our internet address.

Google Maps Privacy Policy

On our website we use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). With Google Maps we can show you locations better and thus adapt our service to your needs. By using Google Maps, data is transferred to Google and stored on Google’s servers. Here we would like to go into more detail about what Google Maps is, why we use this Google service, what data is stored and how you can prevent this.

What is Google Maps?

Google Maps is an internet map service of the company Google Inc. With Google Maps you can search online for exact locations of cities, sights, accommodations or companies using a PC, a tablet or an app. If companies are represented on Google My Business, additional information about the company is displayed next to the location. In order to display the directions, map sections of a location can be integrated into a website using HTML code. Google Maps shows the surface of the earth as a road map or as an aerial or satellite image. Thanks to the Street View images and the high-quality satellite images, very accurate representations are possible.

Why do we use Google Maps on our website?

All our efforts on this site are aimed at providing you with a useful and meaningful time on our website. By integrating Google Maps we can provide you with the most important information about various locations. You can see at a glance where we have our headquarters. The route description always shows you the best or fastest way to reach us. You can call up the directions for routes by car, public transport, on foot or by bicycle. For us the provision of Google Maps is part of our customer service.

What data is stored by Google Maps?

In order for Google Maps to be able to offer its service completely, the company must collect and store data about you. This includes the search terms you enter, your IP address and also the latitude and longitude coordinates. If you use the route planner function, the entered start address is also stored. However, this data storage happens on the websites of Google Maps. We can only inform you about it, but we cannot influence it. Since we have integrated Google Maps into our website, Google sets at least one cookie (name: NID) in your browser. This cookie stores data about your user behavior. Google uses this data primarily to optimize its own services and to provide individual, personalized advertising for you.

The following cookie is set in your browser due to the integration of Google Maps:

Name: NID
Wert: 188=h26c1Ktha7fCQTx8rXgLyATyITJ221118102-5
Purpose: NID is used by Google to adapt advertisements to your Google search. Google uses the cookie to “remember” your most frequently entered search queries or your previous interaction with ads. So you always get customized ads. The cookie contains a unique ID that Google uses to collect your personal preferences for advertising purposes.
Expiration date: after 6 months

 

Note: We cannot guarantee the completeness of the stored data. Especially when using cookies, changes can never be ruled out. In order to identify the cookie NID, a separate test page was created where only Google Maps was integrated.

How long and where is the data stored?

The Google servers are located in data centers around the world. However, most of the servers are located in America. For this reason, your data is also increasingly stored in the USA. Here you can find out exactly where the Google data centers are located: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de

Google distributes the data on different data carriers. This way the data can be accessed more quickly and is better protected against possible manipulation attempts. Each data center also has special emergency programs. If, for example, there are problems with the Google hardware or a natural disaster paralyses the servers, the data is still protected.

Some data is stored by Google for a fixed period of time. For other data, Google only offers the possibility to delete it manually. The company also anonymizes information (such as advertising data) in server logs by deleting part of the IP address and cookie information after 9 and 18 months respectively.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

With the automatic deletion of location and activity data introduced in 2019, location and web/app activity information is stored for either 3 or 18 months, depending on your decision, and then deleted. You can also manually delete this data from your history at any time via your Google Account. If you want to completely prevent your location data from being recorded, you must pause the “Web and App activity” section in your Google Account. Click “Data and personalization” and then click the “Activity setting” option. Here you can turn the activities on or off.

You can also disable, delete or manage individual cookies in your browser. Depending on which browser you use, this always works slightly differently. The following instructions show you how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser to notify you whenever a cookie is set. In this way, you can decide for each individual cookie whether you want to allow it or not.

Google is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information on this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI. If you want to learn more about Google’s data processing, we recommend that you read the company’s own privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Quelle: Erstellt mit dem Datenschutz Generator von AdSimple® Webdesign

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

code